dinsdag 15 oktober 2013

Little update~ going on vacation!

Hello Sweethearts!

I know that I haven't been making any quality posts lately and I apologize for that :c
The main reason is that I didn't have internet in my house for months (damn these internet providers!) and my dslr camera broke down ;n; The lens is broken so I can't use the autofocus anymore u_u So hopefully I will get the money to replace my lens soon!

Also! Something I completely failed to mention on my blog: I'm going on a vacation to Suriname! I will be leaving next monday!
A lot of people have been asking me: 'why Suriname?' Well, that's because my boyfriend is from there and I will be going there to meet the other half of his family, and to get to learn some more about the culture ^^
I hope I wont get a horrible sunburn though hahaha~ I'm so pale so I stocked up on 4 bottles of sunscreen and other uv protection! ;3; I will be gone for 5 (!!!) weeks! So I hope I can get my camera to work post some pictures of my journey :)


My stock of sunscreen haha ^^"

And to not make this a really boring post with just excuses on why I haven't been updating lately, let me show you a pair of shorts I just made! Finished them right in time for my vacation xD I found this adorable fabric on the market and I just had to make something out of it ^^


Oh and some of you may know that lately I have been really busy with Gal VIP! We took in some new models and we are all making great efforts to make a great fall edition for you gals! Danyy, Lolo and me have been working hard as co-editors to create a great future for the magazine :)
Here is one of my looks for hair and make-up that will be featured in the upcoming issue! There will be a tutorial on both :3 Hope you're looking forward to it!



So that's it for my small and random update! I hope I will soon get back to you with some pictures of my trip! "3
See you soon lovelys!

5 opmerkingen:

  1. Have fun on your trip!

    And omg this skirt is really adorable. * W * I loved to sew, but in the present I havent done anything for years :C I should change this someday!

    BeantwoordenVerwijderen
  2. veel plezier in Suriname :'D , je kan shoppen in de Gompertstraat (grote winkelstraat buiten de stad) daar kan je rustig shoppen en de winkels zijn groter dan de shops in de stad ^v^ + de spullen zijn cute <3. Je diy shorts zijn cute <3

    BeantwoordenVerwijderen
  3. Have fun on your vacation!! :D
    You look sooo beautiful on your pictures! < 3 this hairstyle is amazing!

    BeantwoordenVerwijderen
  4. Oooooh, a five week vacation? You better have fun! I hope you can fix your DSLR lense too. And those shorts are really adorable.

    BeantwoordenVerwijderen
  5. I was going to ask for a tutorial for that amazing hair, but luckily it'll be on GAL VIP <3

    BeantwoordenVerwijderen